Magical Trips
Magical Trips

  • Privacy Policy

     

    Magical Trips Inc. Privacy Policy for MagicalTrips.ca

    Jaime Murphy - Travel Professionals International Privacy Policy

    Effective March 1, 2009

    MagicalTrips.ca  wishes to build our users' trust and confidence in our site by promoting the use of fair information practices. This statement discloses the privacy practices for MagicalTrips.ca , Magical Trips Inc. website.

    In Summary

    Without your knowledge and permission, we will not collect personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") such as your name, e-mail and mailing address and telephone number. Unless authorized by you, we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties.

     

    You can at any time through our website view, correct or delete any personal information associated with your registration for use of our site. Magical Trips Inc. will take reasonable and appropriate actions to protect the security of the Personal information we have collected from you.


    Visitors - You can always visit our site without signing in or registering or providing any Personal Information. When you visit our site, we do collect usage information ("session data"), but it is anonymous and is not linked to you as an individual. We use session data to better to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use including the Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses from which our visitors connect to our site. 


    When you use the MagicalTrips.ca web site, a "cookie," (a piece of data stored on the hard drive containing user information) may be used to make the session more convenient. Cookies will never be used to store personally identifiable information.


    Registration - in order to abide by Canada’s new anti-spam legislation (CASL) that helps protect Canadians while ensuring that businesses can continue to compete in the global marketplace you will be asked to fill out a permission form if you would like to receive electronic communication from us not related to a current vacation you have booked. 


    If at any time you would like to stop receiving mailings from one of travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca website, you will have the chance to "opt-out".  All emails sent by travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca website will include specific instructions on how to opt-out of future mailings.


    Ordering / Booking - Booking your travel will require specific information. Additional contact information must be provided and billing information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes only and to complete your reservation. If we have trouble processing a booking request, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. 


    Tell - A - Friend

    If you wish to use "Tell-A-Friend," our referral service for sending a friend information about our site, you will be asked for the friend's name and email address.  Travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca website will send the requested information.  The travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca website collects this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email - the email address and the content of the email are NOT stored in our database. 


    Sharing of Personal Information - We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers.  This information is not linked to any specific personal information that can identify any individual person. 


    We partner with airlines, hoteliers, and other partners to provide specific services. When you sign up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are allowed to use personally identifiable information only for purposes of providing these services.


    Technical, Operational and Physical Safeguards


    MagicalTrips.ca takes rigorous precautions to protect its information systems from damage or tampering.  Database access is highly restricted to authorized travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca website accounts through the use of passwords and encryption. The travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca Website are all contractually bound by a nondisclosure which prohibits the release of any personal information without the consent of the individual.


    Notification of Changes

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, the travel advisors represented on the MagicalTrips.ca website will post any changes to our privacy policy on our homepage. We will use any collected information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.


    Contact Us - If you have any questions or comments about this policy statement please contact jmurphy@tpi.ca